NTSB Identification: CHI91LA265.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44112.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 14, 1991 in MOSINEE, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: BEECH 77, registration: N38189
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO FLY THE AIRCRAFT OUT OF A TALL GRASS COVERED, ONE QUARTER MILE LONG STRIP, THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO ATTAIN POSITIVE CLIMB. HE COLLIDED WITH AN ADJACENT GRAIN ELEVATOR AUGER, THEN A PARKED CAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION, AND THE SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR TAKEOFF. A RELATED FACTOR WAS THE GRASSY RUNWAY (FARM FIELD). Index for Aug1991 | Index of months