NTSB Identification: CHI91LA263A.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44749.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 15, 1991 in DAVENPORT, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: BEECH 36, registration: N25496
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL AT NIGHT, HE OBSERVED AN AIRCRAFT IN FRONT OF HIM THAT HAD JUST LANDED. THE ACFT THAT HAD JUST LANDED WAS NOT DISPLAYING ANY LIGHTS. THE PILOT SAID THAT HIS ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE LEAD ACFT AND BOTH ACFT CAME TO A STOP ON THE RUNWAY. BOTH ACFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE AND NO INJURIES TO THE PILOTS AND PASSENGERS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT OF THE OTHER AIRPLANE'S (N97867) INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT AND POOR INFLIGHT/DECISION MAKING. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months