NTSB Identification: CHI91LA261.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44111.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 13, 1991 in LAKE IN HILLS, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-R300, registration: N40446
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE FAILED TO NOTICE THE GEAR RETRACTION LEVER WAS IN THE UP POSITION DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE GEAR RETRACTED WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY COLLIDING WITH THE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PERFORM AN ADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY ASSURING THE GEAR LEVER WAS IN THE DOWN AND LOCKED POSITION. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months