NTSB Identification: CHI91LA258.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44106.
Accident occurred Friday, August 09, 1991 in DELAVAN, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 210, registration: N6159F
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE SWITCHED TANKS AND PUT ON HIGH BOOST PUMP, BUT THE ENGINE FAILED TO RESPOND. AN EMERGENCY WATER LANDING WAS MADE ABOUT 1000 FEET FROM SHORE. THE AIRCRAFT SANK IN ABOUT 10 FEET OF WATER. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
MISJUDGED FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS REFUELING NOT PERFORMED. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months