NTSB Identification: CHI91LA257.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44107.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 10, 1991 in LAKE OZARK, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/1993
Aircraft: BELL 47G, registration: N61SD
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF HE HEARD A LOUD SNAP, FOLLOWED BY AN UNCOMMANDED RIGHT YAW. AN EMERGENCY AUTOROTATION WAS EXECUTED WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD WATER LANDING. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE CHROMEMOLY TUBING HAD FAILED IN FRONT OF THE TAIL ROTOR YOKE, IN FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE ROTORCRAFT'S TAIL BOOM IN FLIGHT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE REDUCED AIRCRAFT CONTROL AVAILABLE TO THE PILOT. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months