NTSB Identification: CHI91LA256.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43733.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 11, 1991 in VALPARAISO, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8E, registration: N45WB
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING INITIAL CLIMB THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. WHILE IN A TURN TO AN EMERGENCY LANDING AREA THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND ENTERED A SPIN IMPACTING THE TERRAIN. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION FOUND A FOREIGN SUBSTANCE BLOCKING THE MAIN METERING ORIFICE IN THE CARBURETOR WHICH HAD MIGRATED FROM A MISSING GASKET ON THE DRAIN PLUG. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT HE HAD USED A SUBSTITUTE MATERIAL FOR REPLACEMENT OF THE MISSING GASKET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING WAS IMPROPER MAINTENANCE (DESIGN CHANGE) PERFORMED BY AN UNQUALIFIED PERSON (PILOT IN COMMAND). Index for Aug1991 | Index of months