NTSB Identification: CHI91LA253.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44884.
Accident occurred Friday, August 02, 1991 in EVELETH, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N9377T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT HAD A PRIVATE, SINGLE ENGINE LAND RATING AND WAS ENROUTE TO TAKE HIS SINGLE ENGINE SEA FLIGHT CHECK. HE DELAYED AT A LAKE THREE MILES FROM HIS DESTINATION TO PRACTICE SOME TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. WHILE ATTEMPTING A POWER OFF LANDING HE GOT SLOW AND HIGH ON FINAL AND DID NOT ADD POWER IN TIME TO STOP THE SINK RATE RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER DESCENT RATE AND ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING THE APPROACH. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT IS THE LACK OF RECENT TOTAL EXPERIENCE. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months