NTSB Identification: CHI91LA251.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44102.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 04, 1991 in ELWOOD, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: STINSON 108-1, registration: N8619K
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT AFTER HITTING A HUMP IN THE RUNWAY DURING TAKEOFF AND BECOMING PREMATURELY AIRBORNE, HE WAS UNABLE TO ATTAIN A POSITIVE CLIMB. THE ACFT MUSHED BACK INTO AN ADJACENT CORNFIELD. THE PILOT SAID THIS WAS HIS FIRST ATTEMPT TO TAKEOFF WITH A REAR SEAT PASSENGER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A PREMATURE LIFT-OFF WHICH RESULTED IN A MUSH/STALL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF OPERATION. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months