NTSB Identification: CHI91LA250.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44101.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 03, 1991 in LOMAN, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: CFAOQ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT THE ENGINE FAILED. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED ON AN UNIMPROVED RURAL AREA WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ACFT. THE PILOT SAID THAT POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS TO BE EMPTY OF USABLE FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS MISJUDGED BY THE PILOT. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months