NTSB Identification: CHI91LA244.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44747.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 04, 1991 in INDIANOLA, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: AEROSTAR RAVEN 557A, registration: N3621X
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ACCIDENT BALLOON COLLIDED WITH POWERLINES WHILE COMPETING IN AN ANNUAL BALLOON COMPETITION. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT THE BALLOON BEGAN TO DESCEND IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO THE POWERLINES. THE BASKET STRUCK THE POWERLINES AS HE ATTEMPTED TO USE THE BURNER TO CLIMB OVER THEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT ARE COMPLACENCY AND DIVERTED ATTENTION. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months