NTSB Identification: CHI91LA242.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44097.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 01, 1991 in SPEARVILLE, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: American Aviation Corp. (AAC) AA1, registration: N6108L
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT AFTER ENCOUNTERING INCREASING HEADWINDS AND BEING UNSURE OF HIS EXACT LOCATION, HE ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING BEFORE HE EXHAUSTED HIS FUEL SUPPLY. DURING THE GROUND ROLL, ON THE SOFT FARM FIELD, THE NOSE WHEEL BROKE OFF AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH TO PERFORM A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE POOR IN FLIGHT/PLANNING DECISION WHICH RESULTED IN THE PILOT BECOMING LOST/DISORIENTED. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months