NTSB Identification: CHI91LA238.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44096.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 01, 1991 in CADILLAC, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N76535
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT SAID THAT AFTER THREE GO AROUNDS, SHE ATTEMPTED A LANDING ON THE SOD STRIP. THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED A SHORT DISTANCE THEN NOSED OVER. THE LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED IN A 90 DEGREE CROSSWIND OF 13 KNOTS GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS RESULTING IN AIRCRAFT CONTROL NOT BEING MAINTAINED. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE A GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITION AND LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE BY THE PILOT. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months