NTSB Identification: CHI91LA230.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44109.
Accident occurred Monday, August 12, 1991 in METROPOLIS, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N2339U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT AFTER ABOUT 15 MINUTES OF LOCAL FLIGHT THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE BEGAN TO OVER HEAT AND THEN QUIT. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED IN A RURAL WOODED AREA RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE WINGS AND FUSELAGE. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE PILOT HAD FAILED TO REMOVE FOAM RUBBER FROM THE AIR INLETS PRIOR TO FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
MISCELLANEOUS EQUIPMENT NOT REMOVED (FOAM RUBBER) AND INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months