NTSB Identification: CHI91FA264.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44890.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 15, 1991 in JERSEYVILLE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/15/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182Q, registration: N735XG
Injuries: 2 Fatal,2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE PILOT INITIATED GO-AROUNDS AFTER 2 ATTEMPTS TO LAND. ONE WITNESS REPORTED THAT DURING THE 2ND GO-AROUND, THE AIRCRAFT PASSED BY HANGARS NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AT HANGAR ROOF HEIGHT WITH FULL FLAPS EXTENDED. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO PITCH UP, YAW/ROLL TO THE LEFT, THEN PITCH DOWN & COLLIDE WITH A BOWLING ALLEY ROOF. DURING RESCUE, THE 3 REAR SEAT OCCUPANTS WERE EXTRACTED FROM THE WRECKAGE. THE TWO FRONT SEAT OCCUPANTS WERE STILL ENTANGLED IN THE AIRCRAFT, WHEN THE BUILDING & AIRPLANE BEGAN BURNING. DURING A POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION, THE PROPELLER CONTROL WAS FOUND TO BE 1-1/4 INCHES FROM THE FULL FORWARD POSITION & THE FLAP JACK SCREW ASSEMBLY WAS FOUND IN THE FULLY EXTENDED POSITION. ALSO, THE AIRPLANE WAS APPROXIMATELY 160 LBS OVER ITS MAX GROSS WEIGHT LIMIT & ITS CG WAS APRX .3 INCH FORWARD OF ITS MOST FORWARD LIMIT. ADDITIONALLY, NO RECORD WAS FOUND THAT THE PILOT HAD A FORMAL CHECKOUT IN THE HIGH PERFORMANCE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FOLLOW PROPER PROCEDURES DURING A GO-AROUND MANEUVER, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE FLAPS, HIS IMPROPER USE OF THE PROPELLER CONTROL, AND IMPROPER WEIGHT AND BALANCE OF THE AIRCRAFT. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months