NTSB Identification: CHI91DTG08.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44113.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 17, 1991 in MINTO, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G164B, registration: N8351K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. THE PILOT HAD JUST COMPLETED A SWATH RUN DURING THE AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT AT APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET AGL. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN SOFT, CULTIVATED FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER AFTER 220 FEET OF LANDING ROLL. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED WATER CONTAMINATION IN THE AIRCRAFT FUEL SYSTEM. THE OPERATOR'S UNDERGROUND FUEL STORAGE FACILITY WAS INSPECTED, AND CONTAINED EIGHT INCHES OF WATER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT SERVICING, INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT, FUEL CONTAMINATION, AND UNSUITABLE SOFT TERRAIN IN WHICH TO EFFECT AN EMERGENCY LANDING. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months