NTSB Identification: CHI91DTG07.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45163.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 07, 1991 in DRAYTON, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: AYRES S2R, registration: N4010H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO FLY UNDER A POWERLINE DURING AN AGRICULTURAL FLIGHT. THE PILOT BEGAN A DESCENT AND CONTINUED THE DESCENT INTO THE CROPS. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND 30 YARDS SHORT OF THE POWER LINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
MISJUDGED CLEARANCE BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT IS OVERCONFIDENCE IN PERSONAL ABILITY. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months