NTSB Identification: CHI91DEV04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45172.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 31, 1991 in LINCOLN, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: PITTS SPECIAL S-1, registration: N237V
Injuries: 1 Minor. THE PILOT OF AN EXPERIMENTAL AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED COMPLETE POWER LOSS CLIMBING PAST 800 FEET AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING AT THE DEPARTURE FIELD AND TOUCHED DOWN IN CORN BEFORE REACHING THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND CARTWHEELED. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months