NTSB Identification: CHI91DEV03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45389.
Accident occurred Friday, August 30, 1991 in METROPOLIS, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: HOCKER DRAGONFLY, registration: N28P
Injuries: 1 Fatal. A COMMERCIAL PILOT ON A LOCAL FLIGHT RETURNED TO LAND HIS HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE. HE BOUNCED THE FIRST LANDING AND MADE TWO MORE CIRCUITS OF THE PATTERN WITHOUT TOUCHING DOWN. ON THE FOURTH PASS, THE AIRPLANE WAS SEEN TO TURN STEEPLY TO FINAL, STALL AND SPIRAL TO GROUND ONE HALF MILE FROM THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ABOVE STALL. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months