NTSB Identification: CHI91DCJ07.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44753.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 22, 1991 in STAPLETON, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-150, registration: N6070Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. THE PILOT STATED THE PREFLIGHT, ENGINE RUN UP AND TAKEOFF ROLL WERE NORMAL. AFTER LIFT OFF, THE AIRCRAFT DEVELOPED A SINK RATE AND DESCENDED INTO THE GROUND. THE PILOT REPORTED HE, 'LOST LIFT AND WAS JUST ALONG FOR THE RIDE.' HE STATED THIS OCCURRED TO HIM BEFORE IN WARM WEATHER, AND REPORTED THERE WAS NO LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS WITHIN WEIGHT AND BALANCE LIMITATIONS. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS COMPUTED TO BE 5500 FEET AND THERE WERE THUNDERSTORMS AND SHIFTING WINDS REPORTED IN THE AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DISREGARD FOR AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE DATA. RELATED FACTORS ARE THE PILOT'S POOR WEATHER EVALUATION, AND DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months