NTSB Identification: CHI91DCJ04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43895.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 01, 1991 in GRAND ISLAND, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA T188C, registration: N2872J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS MAKING A LOW PASS (ABOUT 4 FEET ABOVE THE CROPS) FOR PURPOSE OF AERIAL APPLICATION WHEN 'THE ENGINE SURGED....' WHEN HE LOOKED DOWN TO TROUBLESHOOT THE PROBLEM HE TOOK HIS EYES OFF THE CROP. HE REPORTED 'THE NEXT THING I KNEW I WAS IN THE CORN, I PULLED BACK OUT OF IT, BUT THE INTAKE HAD INGESTED TOO MUCH CORN. THE ENGINE SEEMED LIKE IT WAS RUNNING ON 3 CYLINDERS...' THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A ROW OF CEDAR AND SETTLED INTO A CORN FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM CROPS DURING AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVERS. RELATED FACTORS ARE THE FAILURE OF A PROPELLER PITCH CHANGE MECHANISM AND THE PILOT'S DIVERTED ATTENTION. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months