NTSB Identification: CHI91DCD03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45015.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 31, 1991 in OTTUMWA, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: TULLIS TIERRA II, registration: N2162S
Injuries: 2 Fatal. THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO DESCEND STEEPLY INTO TERRAIN WHILE CIRCLING A FAMILY FARM. NO MECHANICAL DEFECTS WERE DISCOVERED IN THE AIRPLANE DURING A POST-ACCIDENT INSPECTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING MANEUVERING FLIGHT. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months