NTSB Identification: CHI91DCD02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45717.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 11, 1991 in IDA GROVE, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: Canadian Car & Foundry HARVARD MARK IV, registration: N15795
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE AIRPLANE WAS PART OF A FLIGHT OF 'ZEROS' IN A LOW-ALTITUDE RACETRACK CLOSED PATTERN CONDUCTING SIMULATED STRAFING RUNS DURING A REENACTMENT OF THE ATTACK ON PEARL HARBOR. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO STALL DURING THE DOWNWIND-TO-BASE SEGMENT AND SPIN INTO THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months