NTSB Identification: CHI91DCA02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45248.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 13, 1991 in MEXICO, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: MANVILLE AVID FLYER, registration: N714J
Injuries: 1 Minor. THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHEN IT WENT OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY DURING A LANDING ROLL AND GROUND LOOPED IN SOFT TERRAIN. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED DURING THE AIRPLANE'S INITIAL TEST FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A LANDING ROLL. A FACTOR ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT IS THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months