NTSB Identification: BFO91LA077.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44171.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 29, 1991 in ATLANTIC OCEAN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N3303V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT MISSED SEVERAL KEY LANDMARKS ON A SUPERVISED SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. AFTER BECOMING DISORIENTED, HE FLEW EAST FROM THE MOUTH OF CHESAPEAKE BAY OUT TO THE ATLANTIC OCEAN. SIXTY MILES EAST OF THE ATLANTIC OCASTLINE, THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE PILOT SUCCESSFULLY DITCHED IN THE OCEAN, WHERE HE WAS RESCUED BY PERSONNEL ON A PLEASURE BOAT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT BECAME LOST OVER THE ATLANTIC OCEAN AND FLEW UNTIL THE FUEL SUPPLY WAS EXHAUSTED. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months