NTSB Identification: BFO91LA074.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44165.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 06, 1991 in CHESTERFIELD, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: CLIFTON DIXON POLLIWAGEN, registration: N256PW
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING ONE OF A SERIES OF FLIGHT TESTS OF HIS NEW HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT. AFTER PERFORMING HIS PRETAKEOFF ENGINE RUN-UP, HE STARTED HIS TAKE-OFF ROLL. THE ENGINE PERFORMANCE SEEMED BETTER THAN USUAL UP TO AN ALTITUDE OF 200 FEET. THE ENGINE THEN STARTED TO LOSE POWER AND THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO DESCEND. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK SOME TREE TOPS AND CRASHED TO THE GROUND, COMING TO REST, INVERTED. A POSTFLIGHT INVESTIGATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER THREE EXHAUST VALVE SPRING HAD SLIPPED FROM ITS POSITION CAUSING A PARTIAL REDUCTION OF POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER CAUSED BY A MISALIGNED ROCKER ARM SPRING RESULTING IN A REDUCTION OF EXHAUST VALVE OPENING. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months