NTSB Identification: BFO91LA071.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45236.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 01, 1991 in FREDERICKSBURG, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172G, registration: N6002R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.BEFORE DEPARTING ON A FLIGHT FROM MADISON, CONNECTICUT TO FREDERICKSBURG, VIRGINIA, THE PILOT VISUALLY INSPECED THE FUEL TANKS. HE STATED THAT THE RIGHT TANK WAS FULL WHILE THE LEFT TANK WAS TWO TO THREE GALLONS SHORT OF BEING FULL. HE DEPARTED AT ABOUT 1421 EDT WITH THE FUEL SELECTOR ON THE BOTH POSITION. DURING THE FLIGHT HE ALTERNATED BETWEEN THE LEFT AND RIGHT TANK. HE STATED THAT HE SELECTED THE LEFT TANK FOR APPROXIMATELY 93 MINUTES AND THE RIGHT TANK FOR 74 MINUTES. AS HE CONTINUED HIS DESCENT TO HIS DESTINATION, HE KEPT THE SELECTOR ON THE LEFT TANK. DURING THE DESCENT THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD, EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THERE WAS SIX TO EIGHT GALLONS REMAINING IN THE RIGHT TANK. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF HE HAD USED THE EMERGENCY CHECK LIST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF THE IMPROPER FUEL TANK. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT DID NOT USE THE CHECK LIST. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months