NTSB Identification: BFO91FA078.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50111.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 31, 1991 in SOD, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-250, registration: N5435Y
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS EN ROUTE WHEN HE RADIOED AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL HE LOST POWER IN ONE OF THE ENGINES. ATC LOST RADIO CONTACT WITH THE PILOT SOON AFTERWARDS. WITNESSES REPORTED THE AIRPLANE CIRCLED AND THEN LANDED IN A FIELD. THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD AND THEN ROLLED OVER. COLLAPSING THE FUSELAGE. THE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED ROTATIONAL DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT PROPELLER, AND RELATIVELY NO DAMAGE TO THE LEFT PROPELLER. AN INSPECTION OF THE RIGHT ENGINE REVEALED FUEL IN THE FUEL PUMP AND FUEL INJECTOR UNIT; HOWEVER, THE SAME COMPONENTS OF THE LEFT ENGINE WERE ABSENT OF FUEL. THE LEAKAGE OF FUEL FROM THE FUEL TANKS ASSOCIATED WITH THE AIRPLANE DAMAGE PRECLUDED DETERMINATION OF THE FUEL ABOARD WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER LEVEL OFF WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING. CONTRIBUTING WAS FUEL STARVATION RESULTING IN PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months