NTSB Identification: ATL91LA166.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45087.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 31, 1991 in TULLAHOMA, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N5568U
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT HAD PURCHASED THE AIRPLANE THAT DAY AND WAS PREPARING FOR A LOCAL FLIGHT WITH HIS SON. ALL GROUND CHECKS WERE NORMAL. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, HE OBSERVED A DECREASE IN ENGINE RPM. HE SWITCHED FUEL TANKS, AND CHECKED THE MAGS, CARB HEAT, AND MIXTURE. WITH TREES AHEAD, HE TURNED THE AIRPLANE AND FORCED LANDED IN AN ADJACENT FIELD. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO A STOP, AND WAS CONSUMED BY FIRE. TEARDOWN INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD SUFFICIENT FUEL FOR THE FLIGHT. THE MAGS, CARBURETOR, AND ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP WERE DESTROYED BY FIRE. FIRE DAMAGE PREVENTED ANY TESTING OF THE AIRCRAFT FUEL. THE REASON FOR THE ENGINE POWER LOSS COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN ENGINE POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months