NTSB Identification: ATL91LA164.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45247.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 31, 1991 in STOCKBRIDGE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-160, registration: N44PG
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING CLIMBOUT ON A GO AROUND, THE PILOT REPORTED A REDUCTION IN RIGHT ENGINE POWER. REPORTEDLY, THE PILOT MAINTAINED A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE UNTIL THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND CRASHED IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE ADJACENT TO A SINGLE FAMILY HOME. WRECKAGE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THAT BOTH CARBURETORS WERE LEAKING AIR BETWEEN THE CARBURETOR BOWLS AND THROTTLE BODIES. A WITNESS REPORTED REDUCED POWER, BUT THE ENGINES CONTINUED TO OPERATE. THE AIRPLANE HAD FLOWN ONLY 2 HOURS SINCE THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION ON JUNE 20, 1990. THE PILOT COMPLETED A BFR 60 MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED AFTER EXPERIENCING A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. FACTORS IN THIS ACCIDENT WERE, LOOSE CARBURETORS, ANNUAL INSPECTION NOT PERFORMED, AND PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months