NTSB Identification: ATL91LA163.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44310.
Accident occurred Friday, August 16, 1991 in WINTON, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: BELL 47D1, registration: N1MH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AG PILOT WAS LANDING HIS HELICOPTER ON A FIELD ROAD FOLLOWING A LOCAL FLIGHT. UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE RIGHT SKID SETTLED INTO A DITCH. A MAIN ROTOR BLADE CONTACTED THE GROUND, THEN IT STRUCK THE TAIL BOOM, SEVERING THE T/R DRIVE SHAFT. THE AIRCRAFT THEN BEGAN TO SPIN DUE TO THE LOSS OF T/R CONTROL. THE PILOT SET THE HELICOPTER DOWN WHILE STILL SPINNING, AND THE SKIDS COLLAPSED. THE HELICOPTER ROLLED ONTO ITS LEFT SIDE, AND THE PILOT EGRESSED UNINJURED. HE TRUCKED THE WRECKAGE TO HIS HOME IN ARKANSAS PRIOR TO REPORTING THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING THE HELICOPTER. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months