NTSB Identification: ATL91LA159
Accident occurred Thursday, August 15, 1991 in NEWTON, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/1993
Aircraft: AERONCA 7AC, registration: N84692
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PASSENGER REPORTED THAT DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A POWER LINE. THE PILOT CONCURRED & INFERRED THAT THERE WAS A FLIGHT CONTROL MALFUNCTION. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE BY AN FAA AIRWORHTINESS INSPECTOR REVEALED THAT THE FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM WAS INTACT & OPERABLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT FOR OBSTACLES. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months