NTSB Identification: ATL91LA157.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45601.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 13, 1991 in ROXOBEL, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-235, registration: N7658Z
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AG PILOT WAS SETTING UP FOR AERIAL APPLICATION PASS WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT SUDDENLY. UNABLE TO GLIDE TO A CLEARED AREA, HE FORCE LANDED IN A WOODED AREA. THE ENGINE WAS EXAMINED FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT AN IMPULSE COUPLING STOP PIN FROM THE LEFT MAGNETO HAD FAILED. THE MAGNETO SUBSEQUENTLY JAMMED, AND THE TEETH OF THE MAGNETO DRIVE GEAR IN THE ENGINE WERE SHEARED OFF. THIS RENDERED BOTH MAGNETOS INOPERATIVE, RESULTING IN THE ENGINE STOPPAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAGNETO STOP PIN, RESULTING IN THE SEIZURE OF THE MAGNETO AND THE FAILURE OF THE MAGNETO DRIVE GEAR, AND ULTIMATELY ENGINE STOPPAGE. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS: THE PRESENCE OF TREES AT THE FORCED LANDING AREA. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months