NTSB Identification: ATL91LA156.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45083.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 07, 1991 in CAMDEN, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: Grumman American AA-5B, registration: N28544
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PERFORMING THE TAKEOFF OF THE RETURN LEG OF A VFR CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. AT ABOUT 55-60 KNOTS, HE BEGAN TO ROTATE, AND THE STALL WARNING HORN ACTIVATED. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT REACHING FLYING AIRSPEED, SO HE REDUCED THE THROTTLE AND APPLIED BRAKES. HE WAS UNABLE TO BRING THE AIRPLANE TO A STOP IN THE REMAINING RUNWAY SURFACE, AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A TREE AND A CREEK BED. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRPLANE, AND NONE WERE FOUND DURING THE POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION. THE PILOT, WHOSE TOTAL FLYING TIME WAS 21 HOURS, REPORTED THE TEMPERATURE AT TAKEOFF TO BE ABOUT 100 DEGREES F.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S DELAYED DECISION TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF, RESULTING IN HIS INABILITY TO STOP THE AIRPLANE IN THE REMAINING RUNWAY. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL FLYING EXPERIENCE, AND THE HIGH OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months