NTSB Identification: ATL91LA154.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44307.
Accident occurred Monday, August 05, 1991 in MIDDLESEX, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: PIPER J3C, registration: N2139M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ON INITIAL TAKEOFF, THE J-3 PILOT INITIATED A LEFT TURN AT ABOUT 125 FEET AGL. HE THEN NOTICED THAT THE AIRSPEED HAD DECAYED TO ABOUT 40 KNOTS. THE AIRPLANE STALLED, AND THE LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND BEFORE A RECOVERY COULD BE MADE. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRPLANE; HE WAS MAINTAINING A STEEP, NOSE-HIGH ATTITUDE ON THE INITIAL CLIMB AND DID NOT MONITOR HIS AIRSPEED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHILE MANEUVERING IN A TURN ON INITIAL CLIMB OUT RESULTING IN A STALL. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months