NTSB Identification: ATL91LA153.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45710.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 04, 1991 in QUITMAN, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA T188C, registration: N2877J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AG PILOT WAS REPORTEDLY SPRAYING COTTON WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. UNABLE TO GLIDE TO THE CLOSEST AIRPORT, HE FORCE LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN A NEARBY FIELD, AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES ON THE LANDING ROLL. AN INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE AIRCRAFT FUEL SYSTEM WAS COMPLETELY VOID OF FUEL EXCEPT FOR THE WING TANKS. THE FUEL TANK FINGER SCREENS WERE CLEAR. TEARDOWN INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE AND COMPONENTS REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. THE REASON FOR THE FUEL STARVATION WAS NOT DETERMINED. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months