NTSB Identification: ATL91LA152.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44306.
Accident occurred Monday, August 05, 1991 in MANNING, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: WACO UPF-7, registration: N29926
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING AN INTERSECTION TAKEOFF FOR A LOCAL FLIGHT. HE REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT ACCELERATING NORMALLY ALTHOUGH THE ENGINE SOUNDED NORMAL. AT ABOUT 700 FEET INTO THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO DEPART THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT INTO THE GRASS. UNABLE TO CONTINUE THE TAKEOFF, THE PILOT GROUND LOOPED THE AIRPLANE. THE FAA INSPECTOR REPORTED THAT THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CONTINUE THE TAKEOFF AFTER THE AIRPLANE HAD DEPARTED THE RUNWAY SURFACE. THE GRASS ALONG THE RUNWAY WAS ABOUT 12 INCHES HIGH AND THE GROUND WAS WET. RUNUP INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE FAILED TO INDICATE ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEMS OR LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, AND HIS FAILURE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF IN A TIMELY MANNER ONCE THE AIRPLANE HAD DEPARTED THE RUNWAY SURFACE. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO UTILIZE THE ENTIRE AVAILABLE RUNWAY FOR TAKEOFF. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months