NTSB Identification: ATL91LA151.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44305.
Accident occurred Friday, August 02, 1991 in MACON, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/10/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182L, registration: N3146R
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE 1900 FOOT GRASS STRIP, THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE WHEEL BRAKES WERE NOT EFFECTIVE. HE COULD NOT BRING THE AIRPLANE TO A STOP IN THE REMAINING RUNWAY LENGTH. THE NOSE GEAR CONTACTED A DITCH AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLAPSED. STRUCTURAL DAMAGE TO THE FUSELAGE AND FIREWALL RESULTED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE GRASS WAS WET FROM DEW AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. HE REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ACCURATELY JUDGE THE DISTANCE REQUIRED TO STOP THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE WET, GRASS RUNWAY SURFACE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months