NTSB Identification: ATL91FA155.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45651.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 07, 1991 in CARTERSVILLE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-46-310P, registration: N9094Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE CLIMB TO CRUISE FLIGHT THE FUEL FLOW DECREASED, CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE & OIL TEMPERATURE INCREASED, & AN ODOR OF OVERHEATING WAS DETECTED. WHEN THE ENGINE SPUTTERED, THE FUEL PUMP WAS ENGAGED & THE ENGINE QUIT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A PASTURE, WHERE THE GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE LANDING ROLL. EVIDENCE OF A FIRE WAS FOUND WHICH RESULTED FROM A LEAK AT THE MAIN FUEL LINE B-NUT IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE B-NUT HAD BEEN LOOSENED, & NOT REPLACED TIGHTLY, DURING REPLACEMENT OF THE STANDBY VACUUM PUMP. THE QC INSPECTOR WHO EXAMINED THE REPAIR DID NOT EXAMINE THE AREA SURROUNDING THE REPLACED STANDBY VACUUM PUMP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE MECHANIC'S IMPROPER REPLACEMENT OF THE FUEL LINE B-NUT, AND THE INADEQUATE INSPECTION OF THE REPAIR WORK BY THE QUALITY ASSURANCE INSPECTOR. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months