NTSB Identification: ANC91LA159.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47862.
Accident occurred Monday, August 26, 1991 in DRY BAY, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N6644Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED LOWERING VISIBILITY AND DECIDED TO LAND ON A BEACH. ON FINAL APPROACH AND AT APPROXIMATELY 30 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND LANDED HARD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED AND STALLED THE AIRPLANE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH THE PILOT CHOSE TO LAND. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months