NTSB Identification: ANC91LA140.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45704.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 31, 1991 in GOLD KING, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N2664A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT AN AIRPLANE ON THE GROUND REPORTED THE WIND TO BE FROM THE NORTH AT 8 KNOTS. DURING THE FINAL APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO SINK AT A HIGHER THAN DESIRED SINK RATE. THE PILOT APPLIED POWER, BUT THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED THREE TIMES. ON THE THIRD BOUNCE HE ADDED FULL POWER AND ATTEMPTED A GO AROUND INTO RISING TERRAIN. THE TAIL OF THE AIRPLANE STRUCK SOME BRUSH AND THEN THE LEFT WING STRUCK A TREE AND THE PILOT ABORTED THE GO AROUND. THEY WERE LANDING TO THE NORTH INTO RISING TERRAIN AND THE AIRPLANE'S ANGLE OF CLIMB WAS EQUAL TO THE ANGLE OF THE RISING TERRAIN. THE PILOT STATED THAT ONCE ON THE GROUND HE NOTICED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM THE SOUTH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER DESCENT RATE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE RISING TERRAIN AND THE TAILWIND CONDITION. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months