NTSB Identification: ANC91LA139.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45703.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 29, 1991 in KELLY RIVER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 206, registration: N2070K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE FLIGHT ORIGINATED AT THE NOATAK RIVER AFTER THE PILOT DROPPED OFF SOME PASSENGERS. THE DESTINATION WAS THE KELLY RIVER AND THE FLIGHT WAS A PERSONAL FLIGHT. AFTER LANDING ON THE SAND BAR AND DURING ROLL OUT, THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE WHEEL STRUCK A DITCH AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL IRREGULARITIES WITH THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE JUDGMENT IN DECIDING TO LAND A TRICYCLE GEAR AIRPLANE ON A SANDBAR. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months