NTSB Identification: ANC91LA137.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44760.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 29, 1991 in CORDOVA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/10/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 185-F, registration: N1296F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING ROLLOUT ON LANDING, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND GROUND LOOPED TO THE RIGHT. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST APPROXIMATELY MID WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY FACING 90 DEGREES OF THE CENTERLINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months