NTSB Identification: ANC91LA136.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45170.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, August 25, 1991 in ASPEN CREEK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N9796P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT JUST AFTER TAKEOFF, AT ABOUT 10 TO 20 FEET AGL, THE ENGINE LOST ABOUT 50% POWER. THE AIRPLANE THEN LANDED HARD, CAUSING ONE MAIN LANDING GEAR TO COLLAPSE AND THE WINGS TO HIT THE GROUND. INVESTIGATION FOUND NO PROBLEMS WITH THE ENGINE THAT WERE CONSIDERED CAUSAL TO THE POWER LOSS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE ROUGH TERRAIN. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months