NTSB Identification: ANC91LA134
Accident occurred Saturday, August 24, 1991 in COVILLE LAKE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA T-207A, registration: N73762
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A SMALL LAKE, THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AND THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE DRIVE SHAFT HAD BECOME DISCONNECTED FROM THE ENGINE DURING FLIGHT. FOUR OF THE FIVE DRIVE SHAFT COUPLING BOLTS FAILED DUE TO FATIGUE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A TOTAL FAILURE OF THE POWER OUTPUT SHAFT BOLTS DUE TO FATIGUE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months