NTSB Identification: ANC91LA133.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44415.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, August 24, 1991 in WHITE MOUNTAIN, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/10/1993
Aircraft: Beech B-18H, registration: N228A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT NOTICED AN ASYMMETRICAL DRAG ORIGINATING FROM THE LEFT SIDE OF THE PLANE. THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months