NTSB Identification: ANC91LA131.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44891.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 22, 1991 in FUNNEL LAKE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 206, registration: N5209X
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. SHORTLY AFTER LIFT OFF FROM THE WATER, THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND SETTLED BACK TO THE WATER. JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE BANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN PROPER AIRSPEED. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE HIGH WIND ENCOUNTERED DURING TAKEOFF AND THE TERRAIN. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months