NTSB Identification: ANC91LA129.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44472.
Accident occurred Monday, August 19, 1991 in MONTAGUE ISLAND, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N7966B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. FOLLOWING THE BEACH LANDING AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE THEN NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. A FACTOR WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN SELECTED FOR LANDING BY THE PILOT, WHICH WAS LOOSE GRAVEL, ROUGH AND UNEVEN. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months