NTSB Identification: ANC91LA127.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44168.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 18, 1991 in KING SALMON, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 180A, registration: N26CZ
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN ON THE WATER, THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT FLOAT HIT A WAVE CREATED BY A FISHING BOAT. THE PILOT THEN LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE WATER AND THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH WATER. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months