NTSB Identification: ANC91LA126.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44167.
Accident occurred Monday, August 12, 1991 in SELDOVIA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-14, registration: N4201H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS TAKING OFF FROM A BAY 50 MILES EAST OF SELDOVIA. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, THE ENGINE QUIT AT 50 FEET MSL. AFTER AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON THE WATER, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. THE PILOT DEPARTED WITH 18 GALLONS OF FUEL 1.5 HOURS EARLIER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MISJUDGED FUEL CONSUMPTION FOR THE AIRPLANE DURING FLIGHT AND EXPERIENCED COMPLETE FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months