NTSB Identification: ANC91LA125.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44470.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 14, 1991 in UGASHIK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/10/1993
Aircraft: DE HAVILLAND DHC-2, registration: N5371G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE TAKEOFF ON THE WATER, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND THE LEFT WING TIP STRUCK THE WATER. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK AND SANK INTO THE LAKE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WAS THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH WATER. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months